News Carom Billiard

 

Carom Billiard - 3-Cushion - World Cup - Veghel (NED)

HaengJik Kim miraculous winner in Veghel

Posted by on October 26, 2019

HaengJik Kim miraculous winner in Veghel

© Kozoom Studio
HaengJik Kim cries out his joy after he won his third World Cup in Veghel

VEGHEL - The 27-year-old Korean HaengJik Kim has won his third World Cup in his career in Veghel in the Netherlands this Saturday. The former four-time junior world champion defeated the Turk Lütfi Cenet in the final in a crowded house after a miraculous come-back, 40-35 in 21 innings. The victory, after trailing 21-1 in three innings, looks even more spectacular, because Kim lost his first two matches in the tournament and returned from a precarious position. "This makes me very happy," said the amiable Korean after the ceremony in the arena in the 'Cultuurfabriek' in Veghel.

The first World Cup in the Netherlands in ten years turned out into a very exciting fight for gold. The match brought two players in the arena who still are in the shadow of the big champions of three cushion. HaengJik Kim craves for his first world title and seems ready for the upcoming three cushion World championship in four weeks in Denmark. Dick Jaspers defends his title there. Lütfi Cenet played his first World Cup final, had a wonderful start, but lost control of the game in the second half after leading half way 21-1 in three innings. "My opponent was mentally very strong," he admired HaengJik Kim for his high class and fighting spirit. ''I felt more pressure after that big lead and began to miss positions which cost me the match afterwards.''

HaengJik Kim won his first two World Cups in 2017, was less successful last year, but is back with his victory in Veghel as one of tastemakers of the circuit. The Korean climbed to third place on the world ranking with his victory, Lütfi Cenet is the number fourteen. Dick Jaspers retains his big lead over the numbers two and three: the Dutchman gathered 534 points, Marco Zanetti 286 and HaengJik Kim 280.

The semi-final matches

36-year-old Vietnamese Duc Anh Chien Nguyen was pretty unknown on the circuit of top players and a 'dark horse' in the field of the best four. 27-year-old Spaniard Antonio Montes returned to the big tournaments after his European junior title in 2014, but never reached a main tournament in a World Cup so far. HaengJik Kim and Lütfi Cenet were the more famous players in the semi-finals, especially 27-year-old Korean, who won two World Cups in a row in Korea and Porto in 2017.

Antonio Montes, from Barcelona, ​​collapsed under pressure after he entered the break with 9, leading 25-8 in ten innings and feeling in a winning position. The experienced Turk fought back slowly, first to 28-21 and not much later to 35-34. Montes commented after the match: ''I felt the tension coming into me, even played one shot with the wrong ball and lost control over my chances.'' Cenet scored his last three points at 37-37, Montes made to in the equalizer, but missed the draw (40-39 in 31).

The Asian clash between HaengJik Kim and Duc Anh Chien Nguyen unexpectedly turned into a 'close finish'. The Vietnamese quickly was facing a wide deficit, Kim dominated the match, but after he finished at 40-32 in 22, Nguyen went to the table for the equalizer and only missed after six caroms at 40-38.

36-year-old Nguyen came into the spotlight for the first time in a World Cup: he started his three cushion career very late because he and his wife Óc Tiéu have a flourishing food company in Ho Chi Min City. Detail about his family with wife and son of five. The billiard player himself is named Duc Anh Chien Nguyen, his son Duc Anh Quan Nguyen. Chien is in English victory, Quan means king.

The World Cup in Veghel, the fifth in 2019 with two others to play in Guri (Korea) and Sharm El Sheikh (Egypt), was characterized by crowded stands and an overwhelming media attention. The organization announced a 'sold-out house' three days before the final stages. Harry Mathijssen and Ad Smout felt happy with the attention of the Dutch sports channel Ziggo Sport, which provided three days of broadcasts.

The tournament, in the region where Dick Jaspers lives not far from, started with the preliminaries, in which the Belgian Stef van Hees, the Danes Brian Knudsen (2,000 average) and Jacob Sörensen (2,727) led the rankings, where the two young French brothers Duriez were in the spotlights and the Dutchman Jeffrey Jorissen survived two days including a final run of sixteen. Jun-Tae Kim was the number one in the final qualification followed by Duc Anh Chien Nguyen and Dani Sánchez.

Four players averaged over 2 on the first day of the main draw (Jae-Ho Cho, Marco Zanetti, HaengJik Kim and Dani Sánchez). HaengJik Kim started with two losses and escaped thanks to his third match on average. Quyet Chien Tran started with two wins, made a final run of 19, and was out after the loss in his third match. Two Dutch wildcard holders and one Egyptian were eliminated after their three losses each. Antonio Montes, who has never entered a main tournament in a World Cup, started his run-up as the revelation of the tournament.

The tournament lost four former world champions in the quarter finals: Dick Jaspers, Torbjörn Blomdahl, Marco Zanetti and Eddy Merckx. Lütfi Cenet was the best winner in the last eight with 40 in 16 ahead of HaengJik Kim (18), Antonio Montes (21) and Duc Anh Chien Nguyen (22).

HaengJik Kim after his winning point in the final

The World Cup podium with the four finalists

Lütfi Cenet, beaten by HaengJik Kim in his second World final ever

The final ranking in Veghel:

1 HaengJik Kim 10-1.956-11
2 Lütfi Cenet 10-1.707-17
3 Duc Anh Chien Nguyen 8-1.697-9
3 Antonio Montes 8-1.685-13
5 Dick Jaspers 8-2.065-24
6 Marco Zanetti 8-1.956-10
7 Torbjörn Blomdahl 6-1.857-14
8 Eddy Merckx 6-1.613-10
9 Jae-Ho Cho 6-1.973-10
10 Semih Sayginer 6-1.602-11
11 Dani Sánchez 4-1.835-10
12 Jérémy Bury 4-1.720-9
13 Tayfun Tasdemir 4-1.681-10
14 Gökhan Salman 4-1.659-11
15 Nguyen Quoc Nguyen 4-1.344-14
16 Jun-Tae Kim 3-1.678-14
17 Quyet Chien Tran 4-1.770-19
18 Sung-Won Choi 4-1.677-11
19 Murat Naci Coklu 4-1.450-8
20 Jacob Sörensen 3-1.420-9.Tournament average 1.621.

The new world ranking

1 Dick Jaspers 534
2 Fréderick Caudron 296 (suspended)
2 Marco Zanetti 286
3 HaengJik Kim 280
4 Eddy Merckx 260
5 Semih Sayginer 259
6 Jae-Ho Cho 242
7 Tayfun Tasdemir 235
8 Quyet Chien Tran 232
9 Jérémy Bury 224
10 Sameh Sidhom 220
11 Murat Naci Coklu 212
12 Martin Horn 203
13 Torbjörn Blomdahl 197
14 Lütfi Cenet 181
15 Myung-Woo Cho 180
16 Nguyen Quoc Nguyen 179
17 Dani Sánchez 175
18 Jung-Han Heo 163
19 Roland Forthomme 151
20 Dion Nelin 140.

 

 

Back to All News

My Comments

Alsharif
Alsharif
World cup
Dear Frits
I read your article concerning the Veghel World Cup Final it seems that it was a great one I was unfortunate to miss it but my dear friend I believe there is some missing informations in your article
You said it was the first World Cup Final for Lütfi Cenet but I remember that he played a Final against Frederic Caudron in Hurghada 2012
About the new world ranking i find some differences between the ranking in your article and the official UMB ranking published today

Thank you and Best Regards
Hope to see you soon
Alsharif Alhussein

Message 1/9 - Publish at October 26, 2019 9:29 PM - Edited at October 26, 2019 9:29 PM

Maia Gonçalves
Maia Gonçalves
Photo
Hi dear Frits and all the Kozoom Team,

I honestly don't know who is Stefan Osnabrug, but one thing is very clear for me...their photos are just
UNBELIEVABLY AMAZING...!!!!!!!!!!!

Congratulations and...please keep improving.

Best regards

Message 2/9 - Publish at October 26, 2019 11:10 PM

Adib (DQ)
Adib (DQ)
Grotesque error
Dear Fritz,
Your updated world ranking is ridiculous. Whether you like it or not, Caudron is still No.2 in the world. He is suspended and not eradicated from the world of billiards. Every day, your articles show a lack of objectivity when you try to be more royalist than the king. I'll give you the benefit of the doubt, assuming that it was an omission. Correct this grotesque error quickly.

Message 3/9 - Publish at October 27, 2019 9:59 AM

fritsbakker
fritsbakker
Caudron
We don't speak like that among billiard friends: 'Correct it quickly' Honestly, after one day, and a hard day's night of working in the World Cup, both you are right, I agree. I put the name of Frédérick Caudron in the rankings, although he is coloured in the list by UMB. We have to inform, by the way, that he is one of the suspended players, to make clear that he will not be seeded for the next World Cup. Thanks for the correction.

Message 4/9 - Publish at October 27, 2019 4:25 PM

Adib (DQ)
Adib (DQ)
No neck-and-neck in the ranking
Dear Frits

First you ignored the existence of Caudron and then you classified him No.2 neck-and-neck with Zanetti (ex aequo in French). There is no neck-and-neck in the world ranking Frits.

Caudron is No.2. Write it in italic, add the word “suspended” and all the evil signs of your keyboard, but he’s still No.2. And Zanetti is No.3. You are confusing the public my dear.

Message 5/9 - Publish at October 28, 2019 9:23 AM

really
really
Bad LIVE streams on MBC Sports TV
LIVE stream of the final and important matches had horrible problems.
Fans expected at least better streaming than Kozoom Live via internet.

MBC Sports posted 'SORRY for Bad streaming' signs every 2 minutes during the matches.
Often, MBC showed highlights of other matches during LIVEs.
What was the problem? Whose fault?No comments or excuses by Kozoom or UMB at all.
Disappointing and not acceptable practice.

If technically 'NOT READY for LIVE', please televise 'recorded and edited videos'. Or, via U-TXXX.

Please do not ruin the reliable image of billiard TV broadcasting in Korea which has been built by SBS-Sports for long time and recently by Billiards-TV who brought excitement to the billiard fans.

Message 6/9 - Publish at October 29, 2019 5:04 PM

really
really
Q to UMB ranking for Mr.Sameh Sidhom
I see he is on 10th in the new UMB ranking and he was 9th in the last UMB ranking.
I find he has been in the top-14 for long period.
He is decent player from Egypt and this is not personal attack to him at all.

I have seen his wins in Worldcups and 3CC Masters very rarely but his UMB ranking is way high.
How on earth such players like Mr.Coklu, Bury,H.J.Kim, Horn, Heo, Blomdahl, M.W.Cho, S.W.Choi,Sanchez, Quoc Nguyen, Forthomme, Cenet,Ngo, Ma, Polychronopolus and Capak are lower in the ranks than him?

I looked into the ranking point and found he is given 80 points for Confederal and 30 for National Championship. Seems these made his UMB high rank.
But, I never read any news on Kozoom or FB about African Confederation Championship results.

Can anybody in UMB, Kozoom or African Federation (or Egypt) provide information about African Championship? Very curious.

Message 7/9 - Publish at October 30, 2019 4:33 PM

Tlau
Tlau
African Championships...
http://www.kozoom.com/en/billiard-carom/news/sameh-sidhom-champion-in-africa.html

Publish at October 31, 2019 12:05 AM

Knguyen
Knguyen
"Really"
It has been like that and some players ranking are unfair due to unrealistic ranking points.

Message 8/9 - Publish at October 30, 2019 6:46 PM

lext
lext
African "continental" champion
... is essentially the Egyptian national champion, full stop. All 8 players in the quarter-final of the African continental championship is from Egypt. And the Egyptian champion, Mr Sameh Sidhom, easily win 80 points ranking for being the continental champion, in addition to the 30 points for being the national champion.

So every World Cup, he got seeded into the main draw directly, got some money to go home with even if he loses every match. While others at way higher skill level toil and sweat their asses off just to get there.

Now if anyone in the top 50 world ranking moves to Australia and lobby to start up a new continental association there, he'll be good for life. Provided skill level there stays the same as it is now (just like the case with Africa :)

Message 9/9 - Publish at October 31, 2019 6:37 PM

Post new comment

Log in or register now to leave a comment

Forgot your password?

Don’t have an account yet?

Sign up now for free to post comments, add your photos, partipate in our forums and receive exclusive Newsletter.

Then you can get a Premium Pass for a full Live and Video access.

Join Kozoom