News Carom Billiard

 

Carom Billiard - 3-Cushion - National Championship (POR)

Paulo Andrade is the new Portuguese champion

Posted by on June 26, 2018

Paulo Andrade is the new Portuguese champion

© Paulo facebook
Paulo Andrade, the new Portuguese champion

PORTO - The Portuguese veteran Paulo Andrade has won the title in three cushion in Portugal in a tournament with eight players. It was his second tittle, firstly playing for FC Porto and this year representing Centro Norton de Matos, a team from his home city, Coimbra. With an unbeaten series of seven matches, Andrade finished on the podium ahead of Vasco Gomes and the defending champion Rui Costa. 63 year old Andrade achieved the best average of all participants (1.400), played the best game (1.923) and recorded the best run of ten.

The Oporto region was represented by four players, Rui Manuel Costa (FC Porto), José Escudeiro (Leça), Artur Figueiredo (Famalicão) and Manuel Pereira (Leixões) and the Lisbon region had three players, Vasco Gomes, Fernando Silva and Fernando Tomás, all off them from the SL Benfica. Paulo Andrade was the only player from Centro Norton de Matos, a club with only 10 players.

The final eight was played in the SL Benfica saloon and Paulo Andrade has been the only athlete that achieved the 50 points before the 50 possible hits.
In his last game, Paulo Andrade won the tournament with a win over Artur Figueiredo (50-34 in 34), in the penultimate he defeated Fernando Silva 50-24 in 33.

The final ranking:
1 Paulo Andrade 7-21-1.400
2 Vasco Gomes 7-18-1,157
3 Rui Costa 7-15-1.054
4 Fernando Silva 7-14-1.031
5 Artur Figueiriedo 7-13-1,062
6 Fernando Tomás 7-13-0.829
7 José Escudeiro 7-11-0.925
8 Manuel Pereira 7-0.801.

Paulo (left) with the trophy

Back to All News

My Comments

Be the first to post a comment

Post new comment

Log in or register now to leave a comment

Forgot your password?

Don’t have an account yet?

Sign up now for free to post comments, add your photos, partipate in our forums and receive exclusive Newsletter.

Then you can get a Premium Pass for a full Live and Video access.

Join Kozoom