News Carom Billiard

 

Carom Billiard - Balk-Line 71/2 - Dutch National Championship - Rumpt (NED)

Raymund Swertz completes hattrick in 71/2

Posted by on January 8, 2018

Raymund Swertz completes hattrick in 71/2

© Henry Thijssen
The podium with Raymund Swertz, Michel van Silfhout, Wiel van Gemert and Gert-Jan Veldhuizen

BERGHAREN - Raymund Swertz has crowned himself Dutch champion in the discipline balk-line 71/2 for the third time in a row. The 'Limburger' again defeated his teammate and friend Michel van Silfhout in the final match. The score in the final: 200-85 in 7 innings. The championship was played in Bergharen. The champion shone from the start and needed only 10 innings for his four matches in the group stage: 80.00 of average. The final average of Swertz was 57.14. The Dutch championship showed in particular that the Netherlands can be proud of its youth players in the classic games. Of the top six players, four were well below 30: Raymund Swertz, Gert-Jan Veldhuizen, Sam van Etten and Demi Pattiruhu. Raymund Swertz: ,,This tournament has shown that there is still a young generation knocking at the door.''

The next mission for Raymund Swertz is the KNBB Jumbo Masters in three cushion from Thursday in Berlicum, for which he was qualified for the first time.

Raymund Swertz in his commentary after the Dutch championships: ,,I am very happy of course with the title. It was a good weekend for me, I played well, although there are always points to improve. My best match was against René Tull, the 200 points in 1 inning. The final was somewhat more difficult. Many butages and a super fast table, that's not so perfect for a high average.''

Swertz: ,,In the format that we play now, there is tension until the end. I came to the final with the best average, but we start again when we play the final. I liked it very much to play against my mate Michel for the championship.''

The switch to the Masters will be a new challenge. ,,I am looking forward to it, because it is a completely new experience for me. I think it's great that I can play and I don't worry too much about the changeover. It is easier to switch from classic to three-cushion than the other way.''

The final score at the Dutch championship 71/2:
1 Raymund Swertz 12-57.14-200
2 Michel van Silfhout 7-25.29-171
3 Wiel van Gemert 5-26.74-132
4 Gert-Jan Veldhuizen 5-33.95-110
5 Sam van Etten 4-35.13-183
6 Demi Pattiruhu 4-21.03-99
7 René Tull 3-23.28-132
8 Jos Bongers 3-21.88-108
9 Dennis Timmers 2-16.73-130
10 Micha van Bochem 0-24.00-84.

 

Back to All News

My Comments

beneath the surface
beneath the surface
great play
great event and venue

Message 1/1 - Publish at January 9, 2018 2:25 PM

Post new comment

Log in or register now to leave a comment

Forgot your password?

Don’t have an account yet?

Sign up now for free to post comments, add your photos, partipate in our forums and receive exclusive Newsletter.

Then you can get a Premium Pass for a full Live and Video access.

Join Kozoom