News Carom Billiard

 

Carom Billiard - Balk-Line 47/2 - European Championship - Montbrison (FRA)

Raymund Swertz is the absolute mestro in balk-line 47/2

Posted by on June 6, 2022

Raymund Swertz is the absolute mestro in balk-line 47/2

© Hervé Lacombe
The winner Raymund Swertz, who beat Raul Cuenca in the final match

MONTBRISON - Two leading players in the international classic disciplins faced each other in the battle for European gold in balk-line 47/2. Raymund Swertz was the better of Raul Cuenca in a match that was fascinating until the end. The Dutchman triumphed with a final run of 134 after a score of 142-139 in two innings: the score 250-217 in three innings. The two other players on the European stage were Patrick Niessen and Marek Faus.

Raymund Swertz, who celebrated his title exuberantly with a three-times ‘jaa-jaa-jaa', was the undisputed star of the tournament. In his last two matches before the final, the Dutchman twice finished with 250 points in one inning: against German Sven Daske (250-239) and Czech Marek Faus (250-0). Sven Daske made a brave attempt to equalise, but missed after 239 points.

The Dutch national anthem sounded afterwards during the ceremony for the player who had by far the best average of the 24 participants. Swertz finished slightly over 100 (104.54) with two maximum runs of 250. Three players, Jean Francois Florent, Nikolaos Gerassimopoulos and Raymund Swertz made the maximum run of 200 in the qualifications.

Raymund Swertz received the winner's bonus (2.000 euro) and the prime for the best average and the best run of the tournament. The Dutchman thanked the French organization and congratulated his fellow players on the podium. ''I am very happy with this victory and I like to keep combining the classic disciplins with three cushion, because I love the game so much'', he assured the spectators.

Raymund Swertz won in the quarterfinals against Sven Daske (250-239 in 1), Raul Cuenca beat Nikolaos Gerassimopoulos (250-205 in 4), Patrick Niessen won against Arnim Kahofer (250-209 in 3) and Marek Faus against Pierre Martory (250-25 in 3).

In the semi-finals Swertz defeated Faus 250-0 in 1 and Cuenca beat Niessen 250-211 in 10.

Frenchman Willy Gérimont won the European Championship 71/2 two days earlier.

The best 12 at the European Championship 47/2:

1 Raymund Swertz, Netherlands 10-104.54-250

2 Raul Cuenca, Spain 8-38.51-182
3 Patrick Niessen, Belgium 4-42.23-225
4 Marek Faus, Czech Republic 6-72.22-211
5 Sven Daske, Germany 4-39.93-239
6 Arnim Kahofer, Austria 4-76.12-191
7 Nikolaos Gerassimopoulos, Greece 4-35.58-200
8 Pierre Martory, France 4-18.47-139
9 Jean Francois Florent, France 2-61.50-200
10 Johann Petit, France 2-45.83-121
11 Gert-Jan Veldhuizen, Netherlands 2-32.85-99
12 Micha van Bochem, Netherlands 2-23.33-67.

 

Back to All News

My Comments

Be the first to post a comment

Post new comment

Log in or register now to leave a comment

Forgot your password?

Don’t have an account yet?

Sign up now for free to post comments, add your photos, partipate in our forums and receive exclusive Newsletter.

Then you can get a Premium Pass for a full Live and Video access.

Join Kozoom