News Carom Billiard

 

Carom Billiard - 3-Cushion - Kozoom 3C Challenge Cup Group D - Andernos-les-Bains (FRA)

Roland Forthomme the undisputed winner after excellent start

Posted by on June 4, 2021

Roland Forthomme the undisputed winner after excellent start

© Kozoom
Roland Forthomme after the match, congratulated by his two opponents

ANDERNOS LES BAINS - The Belgian topgun Roland Forthomme is the eighth and final player for the Kozoom Challenge Cup that will be played in September. He won the last session of the preliminaries after a brilliant start and four set winss with a final score of 12-6-6 in the encounter with Nikos Polychronopoulos from Greece and Michael Nilsson from Sweden. With this, the eight finalists for the final round in September are known.

According to the ranking of the preliminaries, the matches in the knock-out are:
Eddy Merckx-Peter De Backer
Dick Jaspers-Dion Nelin
Ruben Legazpi-Marco Zanetti
Roland Forthomme-Gwendal Maréchal.

Three Belgians qualified for the final round, of whom Eddy Merckx is the best ranked leader with 19 set wins and 1,813 on average, ahead of Dick Jaspers with 16 set wins and 1,814, Ruben Legazpi with 13 set wins and 1,752 and Gwendal Maréchal with 12 set winst sets and 1,688 on average.

Roland Forthomme left no doubt in the last session of the preliminary round as to who was the best of the last three qualifiers. The Belgian went into the final day with a two-set lead and started with a brilliant display of four set wins, securing the final win in this last group.

The start on the third and final day of this final preliminary round was extremely impressive: Forthomme won the first set in two innings, run of 10 (10-1-0) and also left his two opponents without a chance in the second set with 2 and 8 in two innings for a score 10-3-0. When the Belgian was also the strongest in the third and fourth set in 5 and 4 innings, the decision was made.

The Swede Michael Nilsson had a remarkable finish with 4 sets won in 4, 7, 8 and 4 innings. He nevertheless finished as number three of the final ranking on average. Roland Forthomme finished the three-day event with 12 match points, 1,530 average and a highest run of 10.

Roland Forthomme was extremely satisfied: ''I really wanted to come back for the final here and I was able to show my form and confidence in the first four sets of this final day. My focus was optimal, with the run of 10 in the second set, I have laid the foundation for the qualification.''

Nikos Polychronopoulos confessed: ''Roland didn't give us a chance to come back into the match with that great start on the third day. I didn't get a chance to get control over the match because Roland played great in the first sets.''

Michael Nilsson was remarkably strong in the closing stages with four sets won. ''Roland finished us off and made us chanceless with the four won sets today. But I am happy with the four sets I could win in the final stage.'' And with a smile: ''It is really a pity that the tournament doesn't last any longer. Anyway, I am happy with the fantastic time I could spend here with two billiard friends and the team of Kozoom.''

The final ranking of the players that qualified:
1 Eddy Merkx 19-1,813-10
2 Dick Jaspers 16-1,814-7
3 Ruben Legazpi 13-1,752-10
4 Gwendal Maréchal 12-1,688-10
5 Roland Forthomme 12-1,530-10
6 Marco Zanetti 11-1,682-10
7 Dion Nelin 11-1,461-10
8 Peter De Backer 10-1,201-6.

The final ranking of the last preliminary group:
1 Roland Forthomme 12-176-115-1,530-10
2 Nikos Polychronopoulos 6-139-110-1,264-8
3 Michael Nilsson 6-129-110-1,173-7.

Michael Nilsson showed his qualities in the last 4 sets he won

Roland Forthomme, the last final player and third Belgien in the final group of eight players

 

 

Back to All News

My Comments

Be the first to post a comment

Post new comment

Log in or register now to leave a comment

Forgot your password?

Don’t have an account yet?

Sign up now for free to post comments, add your photos, partipate in our forums and receive exclusive Newsletter.

Then you can get a Premium Pass for a full Live and Video access.

Join Kozoom