News Carom Billiard

 

Carom Billiard - 3-Cushion - Invitational Tournament - Wonju (KOR)

Tough battle for top positions on opening day Scotch Double

Posted by on July 1, 2021

Tough battle for top positions on opening day Scotch Double

© Five&Six
Eddy Merckx is the leader in his group with Quyet Chien Tran

WONJU - The twosomes with Eddy Merckx/Quyet Chien Tran in Group A and with Murat Naci Coklu/Myeong-jong Cha in Group B are the frontrunners after the first day in the Five&Six Scotch Double event. The leaders started with three wins and one loss in the so-called Shoot-out event, in which in both flights eight couples face each other for a place in the next round. Merckx and Tran lead with the best average in Group A: 1,790. Tayfun Tasdemir and Nguyen Quoc Nguyen, shared leaders in match points in Group B, recorded the best average of all sixteen pairs after one day of play: 1,810.

Most twosomes have played three matches so far, other teams already came four times in action on the first day. It is remarkable that some of the favourite teams don't play a main role so far. Dick Jaspers and Jung-Han Heo are in fifth place in Group B, HaengJik Kim with Roland Forthomme in seventh, Semih Sayginer and Choong-Bok Lee in eighth and last place. In Group A, there is a modest role so far for Dani Sánchez and Sung-won Choi, two former world champions.

Eddy Merckx and Quyet Chien Tran had a flawless start in Group A with the highest score of the day in their first match against Gülsen Degener and Jin-ah Kim: 26-10 in 10 innings, 2,600 on average. After the start, the leaders first defeated Sameh Sidhom and Dong-hoon Kim (24-7 in 11) and Ji-hoon Ahn/Antonio Montes 18-11 in 12. With three wins, the first loss for Merckx/Tran followed against Sánchez and Choi in the fourth appearance: 18-9 in 11.

The numbers two in the ranking, Nikos Polychronopoulos and Bong-ju Hwang are just two match points down, but also played one match less than the two leaders. The Greek and his Korean teammate defeated Ahn/Montes 21-14 in 10, Dion Nelin/Jun-tae Kim 17-7 in 13 and were beaten in the third session by Torbjörn Blomdahl and Chang-hoon Seo 21-10 in 10. The Swedish world champion and his teammate won twice, but lost to Sameh Sidhom and Dong-hoon Kim in the first round 25-7 in 11.

Two couples go head to head in Group B with three wins and one loss. The best match came from Tasdemir and Nguyen against Jaspers and Heo: 21-14 in 9, average 2,333. The opening day started in this group with an amazing result: Therese Klompenhouwer and Ji-eun Han, who have a three point lead at the start, defeated Semih Sayginer and Choong-Bok Lee 19-10 in 14 innings.

The leaders Coklu/Cha won, among others, the important match against Tasdemir/Nguyen, the number two in the ranking: 18-14 in 8. The only loss of Coklu (with Cha) came against another Turkish compatriot. Lütfi Cenet won with Chi-yeon Cho: 14-8 in 12. Another notable win was taken by Tasdemir and Nguyen against Sayginer and Lee with 18-14 in 10.

The ranking in the two groups after the first day of play (win, tie, loss, average, best runs):
Group A:
1 Tran/Merckx 3-0-1,790-9
2 Hwang/Polychronopoulos 2-0-1-1,500-7
3 Blomdahl/Seo 2-0-1-1,419-6
4 Montes/Ahn 2-0-2-1,437-7
5 Nelin/Kim 2-0-2-1,100-4
6 Sánchez/Choi 2-0-2-1,159-6
7 Sidhom/Kim 1-0-2-1,343-7
8 Degener/Kim 0-0-3-0,787-3

Group B:
1 Coklu/Kim 3-0-1-1,282-4
2 Tasdemir/Nguyen 3-0-1-1,810-8
3 Cenet/Cho 2-0-1,085-5
4 Choi/Kang 1-1-1,131-7
5 Jaspers/Heo 1-1-1,187-4
6 Klompenhouwer/Han 1-0-2-0,809-6
7 HaengJik Kim/Forthomme 1-0-3-0,843-6
8 Sayginer/Lee 1-0-3-0,980-7

Murat Naci Coklu, leader in his group with Myeong-jong Cha

 

 

Back to All News

My Comments

really
really
UMB Official Sponsors
After long break, glad to see UMB top rankers in an event in Korea.
Different rule and formats are interesting.
But I noticed the balls and table cloth were also different from UMB Worldcups.

I looked into UMB website and it says Aramith balls and Simonis cloth as OFFICIAL SPONSORS.
Am I wrong? Bad eyesight?

And, is Korea the only country UMB can organize international events?

Also, why no UMB events for 17 months while PBA carom, WPBSA snooker, some pool events were well organized during last 17 months.
While watching Eurocup soccer matches with gallery, this question came to my head.

Is it because UMB is under the umbrella of IOC? Need action not the interviews.

Message 1/1 - Publish at July 3, 2021 3:55 PM - Edited at July 3, 2021 3:56 PM

mjoelnir
mjoelnir
.
Not saure if the cloth is really different, could also just be a different colour just like the shark grey cloth used at the Kozoom Challenge. By the was Gorinna is also Listen as official sponsor…
Balls are different, seems like Fivensix prefers to use the Dynasphere balls, sincethey were also used for the Ladies Event months ago.

Publish at July 4, 2021 1:48 PM

Post new comment

Log in or register now to leave a comment

Forgot your password?

Don’t have an account yet?

Sign up now for free to post comments, add your photos, partipate in our forums and receive exclusive Newsletter.

Then you can get a Premium Pass for a full Live and Video access.

Join Kozoom